Causative verbs exercises

Causative verbs exercises

Have you read the information page on causative verbs? Click here to read it before you try the causative verbs exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the causative verbs exercises below to test your knowledge.

Complete the causative verbs exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b), (c) or (d) to complete each of the sentences.

1. My parents always make me _______________________ my homework before I can watch any television.

(a) to finish    (b) finishing   (c) finish   (d) finished

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 


causative verbs exercises2. My Mum lets me ________________ later at the weekend.

(a) stay up    (b) stayed up  (c) staying up   (d) to stay up

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

3. I had the computer technician at work ___________________ my lap top. It works well now.

(a) fixed    (b) to fix  (c) fixing   (d) fix

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 


4. I ________________ my hair cut at that new hairdressing salon the other day, they’re really good!

(a) have    (b) made  (c) had   (d) let

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

5. My flatmate got me ___________________ dinner for him last night as he said he was too tired.

(a) to cook    (b) cook  (c) cooked   (d) make

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

6. Why don’t you let me __________________ that for you. I’m happy to help!


(a) do    (b) to do  (c) did   (d) done

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

7. I _______________________ my house broken into last night. I’m so upset!

(a) let    (b) made  (c) had   (d) make

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

8. I always have my car _________________ at that garage. They provide a really good service.

(a) repair    (b) was repaired  (c) repaired   (d) to repair

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

9. Did his boss make him ________________ late again last night?

(a) work    (b) to work  (c) worked   (d) works

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

10. Did her teacher get her ________________ the visitors to the school?

(a) welcome    (b) to welcome  (c) welcomes   (d) welcomed

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

11. He got me ___________________ that parcel for him as I was going to the post office anyway.

(a) posted    (b) post  (c) posts   (d) to post

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

12. My parents didn’t make me ___________________ with housework when I was very young, but they do now.

(a) to help    (b) help  (c) helped   (d) was help

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

 

Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments