Grammar for IELTS Articles exercises

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercises

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercisesHave you read the information pages on articles? Click here to read it before you try the articles exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the articles exercises below to test your knowledge.

Articles exercises practice

Complete the articles exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b), (c) or (d) to complete each of the sentences with ‘a‘, ‘an‘, ‘the‘ or no article ‘Ø‘.

1. I am going shopping to buy ____ new jacket.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

2. Sue went to ____ China last week.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

3. That is ____ man I was telling you about.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

4. I read ____ brilliant book last week!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

5. My friend doesn’t eat ____ meat.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

6. I have never been to ____ USA.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. I went to ____ great Italian restaurant last night.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

8. ____ town I grew up in is in the middle of England.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

9. I don’t play ____ football.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

10. Winston Churchill was ____ famous English Prime Minister.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. Could you lend me ____ jacket please? It’s so cold.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

12. ____ moon looks beautiful tonight; it’s so bright!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

13. Jenny is ____ English.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

14. I’ll pick you up in ____ hour.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

15. He is such ____ unique individual!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

16. I have two dogs. ____ smaller one is three years old

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

17. Mount Cook is ____ highest mountain in New Zealand.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

18. I am cooking ____ chicken and rice for dinner.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

19. It is such ____ ugly ornament!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

20. We always took holidays by ____ seaside when I was a child.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

21. It is clear that ____ pets are good company for people who live alone.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

22. Susan is going to ____ university next semester.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

23. I feel like going to the cinema – ____ film I most want to see is on at 4pm.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

24. ____ Thames river runs through London.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

25. I like going out to ____ restaurants but I don’t like nightclubs.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.
Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments