Grammar for IELTS Prepositions of time exercises

Grammar for IELTS Prepositions of time exercises

Have you read the information pages on prepositions of time? Click here and here to read them before you try the prepositions of time exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the prepositions of time exercises below to test your knowledge.

Prepositions of time exercises practice

Complete the prepositions of time exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b) or (c) to complete each of the sentences with ‘at‘, ‘on‘, ‘in‘, ‘within‘ or ‘before‘.

1. I start work ___________ 9am.


(a) within    (b) on   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

Grammar for IELTS Prepositions of time exercises2. I’ll give you a call __________ lunchtime.

(a) in    (b) at   (c)  within

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

3. I start my new job __________ Monday.


(a) on    (b) at   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

4. I will finish the report __________ the end of the week.

(a) within    (b) before   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

5. We always have a family gathering ___________ Christmas.


(a) at    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

6. The weather is warm in New Zealand ___________ February.

(a) at    (b) within   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. He never goes out ___________ night.

(a) on    (b) in   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

8. I always exercise _________ the morning.

(a) on    (b) in   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

9. I need to make a decision ___________ the next 24 hours.

(a) before    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

10. They celebrate their wedding anniversary _________ July 22nd.

(a) on    (b) within   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. I was born _________ 1990.

(a) at    (b) within   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

12. We are going out to dinner __________ my birthday.

(a) on    (b) at   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

13. They said they would let me know __________ the next week.

(a) before    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

14. I told her to see me ___________ lunchtime.

(a) before    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

15. I need to finish my studies ___________ the next twelve months.

(a) before    (b) at   (c)  within

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments