Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Phrasal verbs with 'read and write' exercisesHave you read the information page on phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’? Click here to read it before you try the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises.

Remember to register for our newsletter to get email updates!

 

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

Example:

I love reading musicians’ autobiographies. It’s so interesting reading ___________ their lives.

(a) about (b) into (c) over

 

Phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises

Complete the phrasal verbs with ‘read and write’ exercises below by choosing the correct answer (a), (b) or (c) to test your knowledge of phrasal verbs.

1. I don’t know why you bother with James. He’s so selfish, if I were you I’d just write him _______ !

(a) down (b) over (c) off

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

 

2. I think I’m too sensitive sometimes. I shouldn’t read so much _________ other people’s behaviour.

(a) about (b) into (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (b)

 

3. I have a lot of information to read ______________ this evening, as I have an important presentation to make in the morning.

(a) down (b) off (c) up on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

4. I can read _________ your report if you like . It can be difficult proof-reading your own work.

(a) about (b) up on (c) over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

5. I need to write _________ the notes I made in class today, then we can go for a coffee.

(a) up (b) off (c) over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

6. Jane wrote ___________ to the radio station and she has won three free tickets for the show!

(a) in (b) up (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

7. Can you write _____________ everything we need in a shopping list or I’m sure I’ll forget something!

(a) in (b) off (c) down

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (c)

 

8. The government has had to write ________________ a huge amount of national debt this year because of the world wide recession.

(a) off (b) down (c) over

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is (a)

 

Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments