Prepositions of place exercises

Prepositions of place exercises

prepositions of place exercisesHave you read the information pages on prepositions of place? Click here and here to read them before you try the prepositions of place exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the prepositions of place exercises below to test your knowledge.


Prepositions of place exercises practice

Complete the prepositions of place exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b) or (c) to complete each of the sentences with ‘at‘, ‘on‘, ‘in‘, ‘alongside‘, ‘against‘, ‘by‘, ‘beside‘ or ‘towards‘.

1. My dog always waits __________ the door for me to come home.

(a) towards    (b) at   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

2. I am from London but I live ___________ Manchester.


(a) at    (b) on   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

3. There is an interesting article _________ page 3 of this newspaper.

(a) in    (b) on   (c) by

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

4. Please pick up all those clothes you have left _________ the floor.


(a) on    (b) at   (c) against

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

5. I chatted to the passenger next to me __________ the train.

(a) in    (b) on   (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

6. We were ___________ the middle of a conversation when she arrived.

(a) beside    (b) by   (c) in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. I have worked __________ John for 10 years.

(a) alongside    (b) towards   (c) at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

8. There was a surprising twist to the story __________ the end of the book.

(a) at    (b) in   (c) against

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

9. A river runs __________ our garden – it’s beautiful!

(a) against    (b) alongside   (c) at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

10. We sat down ________ the armchairs in the hotel reception.

(a) in    (b) on   (c) at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. I left the brush __________ the garage door.

(a) in    (b) towards   (c) against

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

12. You can sit __________ me there is plenty of room.

(a) beside    (b) against  (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

13. Look _________ the cupboard there should be plenty of glasses there.

(a) at    (b) on  (c) in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

14.  I live __________ a gym so I go most evenings after work.

(a) on    (b) by  (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

15. I can see him; he’s driving __________ us now.

(a) at    (b) against  (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

 

 

Please help us reach more people by sharing!

Comments