Author Archives: IELTSforFREE

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercises

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercises

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercisesHave you read the information pages on articles? Click here to read it before you try the articles exercises.

Advertisement

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the articles exercises below to test your knowledge.

Articles exercises practice

Complete the articles exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b), (c) or (d) to complete each of the sentences with ‘a‘, ‘an‘, ‘the‘ or no article ‘Ø‘.

1. I am going shopping to buy ____ new jacket.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

2. Sue went to ____ China last week.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

3. That is ____ man I was telling you about.

Advertisement

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

4. I read ____ brilliant book last week!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

5. My friend doesn’t eat ____ meat.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

6. I have never been to ____ USA.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. I went to ____ great Italian restaurant last night.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

8. ____ town I grew up in is in the middle of England.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

9. I don’t play ____ football.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

10. Winston Churchill was ____ famous English Prime Minister.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. Could you lend me ____ jacket please? It’s so cold.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

12. ____ moon looks beautiful tonight; it’s so bright!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

13. Jenny is ____ English.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

14. I’ll pick you up in ____ hour.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

15. He is such ____ unique individual!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

16. I have two dogs. ____ smaller one is three years old

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

17. Mount Cook is ____ highest mountain in New Zealand.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

18. I am cooking ____ chicken and rice for dinner.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

19. It is such ____ ugly ornament!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

20. We always took holidays by ____ seaside when I was a child.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

21. It is clear that ____ pets are good company for people who live alone.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

22. Susan is going to ____ university next semester.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

23. I feel like going to the cinema – ____ film I most want to see is on at 4pm.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

24. ____ Thames river runs through London.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

25. I like going out to ____ restaurants but I don’t like nightclubs.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

Grammar for IELTS: articles (a, an, the)

Articles (a, an, the and Ø)

use_of_articlesUsing articles correctly in English can be very difficult as there are a lot of rules to remember. There are three articles in English ‘a’, ‘an’, ‘the’ and sometimes no article Ø is needed.

1. The indefinite article – A or AN

Examples of use of indefinite articles: Do you have a pen? I need an umbrella.

2. The definite article – THE

Examples of use of definite articles: The boy lives at home. Here is the book I borrowed.

3. The zero article – this is used when no article is used, often shown as Ø in grammar books

Examples of zero articles: I like (Ø) dogs. (Ø) English exercises can be difficult.

Below are the common rules for when to use articles.

 


Articles – rule #1

We use ‘a’ or ‘an’ when there are many of something and you are talking generally about a single one.

Examples:

Do you have a pen I can borrow? (it doesn’t matter which pen)

I would like an apple (it doesn’t matter which apple)


Articles – rule #2

We use ‘the’ when there is only one of the thing we are talking. It could be that it is unique, or it could that there is only one that you could logically be talking about.

Examples:

The sun rises in the east. (it is unique – there is only one sun)

Have you fed the dog? (logically the people speaking must only have one dog)

Who’s the girl over there? (we identify the girl so now the speaker and listening know which one)


Articles – rule #3

We use ‘an’ in front of words that begin a vowel sound, and ‘a’ in front of words with a consonant sound.

Examples:

  • a potato
  • a carrot
  • an egg
  • an apple
  • an hour (the word hour sounds like ‘our’, so has a vowel sound to start)
  • a university (the word university sounds like ‘you-niversity’ so has a consonant sound to start).

Articles – rule #4

We use ‘a’ or ‘an’ the first time we talk about something; we use ‘the’ for the second, third, fourth etc time we talk about it.

Examples:

She has a dog and a cat. The dog is friendly but I don’t like the cat.


Articles – rule #5

With uncountable nouns, we often use no article (Ø).

Examples:

  • I like wine (not the wine or a wine)
  • I listen to good advice (not the good advice or a good advice)

NOTE: Some nouns can be countable and uncountable.

Example:

  • Sleep is important
  • I am tired. I need a good sleep.

 

Articles – rule #6

‘The’ is used for a lot of expressions regarding the physical environment

Examples:

  • They live in the country.
  • They went hiking in the mountains.
  • The problem with Wellington is the wind.
  • I love holidays by the seaside.

Articles – rule #7

The is used with superlatives.

Examples:

  • The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world.
  • Lake Baikal in Russia is the deepest lake in the world.
  • Elephants are the biggest animals in Africa.

Articles – rule #8

‘A’ or ‘an’ can be used when a single member is referred to but actually refers to the whole group.

Examples:

  • A doctor must be kind. (meaning all doctors / any doctor)
  • A dog can make a very good pet. (meaning all dogs / any dogs)

Articles – rule #9

Sometimes we talk about things in general by using ‘the’ with a countable noun.

Examples:

  • The panda is an endangered species.
  • Email is replacing the telephone as the most common way of communicating.

Articles – rule #10

Whether or not we use ‘the’ or Ø (no article) can sometimes depend on whether the speaker is describing a physical building or the purpose of a building.

Examples:

  • Jane is in Ø hospital for her operation. (No article here because we are referring to the purpose of a hospital – for surgery, health etc)
  • Go straight along this street, turn left at the hospital and it’s just on the right (now we use the because we are NOT thinking about the purpose of the building, but a specific physical landmark).
  • Other examples that follow this rule: Prison, school, church and university – almost any occasion where the name that describes the building also describes the function.

Articles – rule #11

The media also has similar rules. When we are referring to ‘a means of entertainment’ we use no article’ when we talk about the actual place or item, we use the.

Examples:

  • I’m going to the cinema (we are thinking of the actual place)
  • Cinema is different from television in many ways (we are thinking of the types of media)
  • The clock is on the television. (thinking of the actual tv set)
  • There is too much violence on television. (thinking of the media)

Articles – rule #12

We use ‘the’ with:

  1. the names of seas (the Pacific, the Atlantic)
  2. mountain ranges (the Andes, the Himalayas)
  3. a few mountains when the name is translated (Das Matterhorn = The Matterhorn)
  4. countries made up of different islands (the West Indies)
  5. countries with state, union or republic (the People’s Republic of China, The United States)
  6. rivers (the Thames, the Mississippi)
  7. deserts (the Sahara, the Gobi)
  8. most hotels, cinemas, museums and art galleries (The Ritz, The Tate)

Articles – rule #13

We usually use Ø (no article) with:

  1. continents (Africa, Europe)
  2. countries (except countries made up of different islands)
  3. lakes (Lake Mead, Lake Placid)
  4. towns (Chester, Auckland)
  5. streets (Sunnyvale Road, Simmonds Street)
  6. most single mountains (Everest, Kilimanjaro)

Ready to test your skills? Click here to try the articles exercises.

Superlative adjectives

Superlative adjectives

Superlative adjectivesWe use superlative adjectives when we are comparing one adjective against more than one other adjective. Examples of superlative adjectives:

  • Of all animals, the cheetah is the fastest.
  • Some people think that English is the most difficult language in the world.
  • In my house, I have to get up the earliest because my job starts at 5 a.m.

Syllables and superlative adjectives

To understand the rules for using superlative adjectives, you will need to know the meaning of a syllable.

A syllable is a single sound. For example, ‘goodbye’ has two syllables – ‘good’ and ‘bye’.

Here are some more examples:

1 syllable words: hot, cold, dry
2 syllable words: happy, tired
3 syllable words: excited, exhausted

 

When making superlative adjectives, there are 6 rules you need to remember:

Superlative adjectives rule 1 of 6:

With adjectives with one syllable, simply add the …..+est

For example:

tall > the tallest

fast > the fastest

high > the highest


Superlative adjectives rule 2 of 6:

BUT if the adjective ends in +y, remove the +y and add the …+iest

For example:

happy > the happiest

angry > the angriest

busy > the busiest

Superlative adjectives rule 3 of 6:

NOTE: Adjectives that already end in +e only have the …+st added.

For example:

nice > the nicest

safe > the safest

late > the latest


Superlative adjectives rule 4 of 6:

We add the most… to words with 3 syllables or more.

For example:

intelligent > the most intelligent

beautiful > the most beautiful

interesting > the most interesting

Superlative adjectives rule 5 of 6

Some 2 syllable adjectives have the +est than and some have the most….

Some 2 syllable adjectives can also be used both ways.

NOTE: 2 syllable adjectives that end in -y, -le, and -er often form the superlative by adding +est.

For example:

honest > the most honest

clever > the most clever OR the cleverest

modern > the most modern


Superlative adjectives rule 6 of 6:

Adjectives that end with a consonant, then a vowel, then a consonant need the consonant doubled.

For example:

big > the biggest (not the bigest)

hot > the hottest (not the hotest)

fat > the fattest (not the fatest)

IELTS General Training Task 1 Writing model answer 009

IELTS General Training Task 1 Writing model answer 9

IELTS General Training Task 1 Writing model answer 9You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

You have received a letter from your local video shop claiming that a DVD you rented is now overdue. However, you have already returned the DVD.

Write to the video shop. In your letter

  • Tell them which film the letter is about
  • Explain when you returned it
  • Tell them what you would like them to do about the situation

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:

Dear…

Write at least 150 words.


Dear Manager,

About one week ago, I rented a film entitled ‘Master of the Seas’, a recent release form your store. As it was only a one night rental, I returned the disc the following day. As your store was closed at the time of the morning that I took the film back, I posted it through the ‘video return’ slot you have on the front door.

This morning, however, I have received a letter from your office claiming that the title has not been returned, and that I now have fines to pay.

Nonetheless, I have been a member of your store for over 6 years, and I am sure your records will verify that I have always returned items on time. Could I ask that you check your inventory once again, and perhaps also check the postal slot where I returned the film, in case it has landed in an obscure position?

With thanks,

Len Binsley

(157 words)

 

Predicting and anticipating in the IELTS listening test

Predicting and anticipating in the IELTS listening test

Predicting and anticipating in the IELTS listening testAs the listening begins, you hear a voice on the recording telling you what section you are about to complete, as well as the question numbers. Then you are given a short amount of time to read the questions (more about timing here).

During this preparation time, it is important that you read the questions, thinking about some of the language you might hear so that you can predict the approximate type of answer.

Here is a typical set of questions for a Section 1  recording:

APPLICATION FORM

NAME: Mary ________(1)
ADDRESS: _______(2), Lansdale Street, Meldon, Warwickshire
TELEPHONE NUMBER: ______________(3)
REQUIRED MEMBERSHIP TIME: ___________________(4)
MEMBERSHIP TYPE Circle as appropriate: FULL / GYM AND SWIMMING / GYM ONLY (5)
HOW DID YOU HEAR ABOUT US? ____________________(6)

Using the time you are given before the speakers begin, you should be able to logically predict or anticipate the following information:

General: the title of the questions says application form, so this is someone who is joining or enrolling in something. Question 5 refers to a gym so logically it is a gym enrolment form. It is likely to be for new members, not a renewal of membership because it is asking for basic personal questions.

Question 1: The answer here is likely to be a family name. Listening for ‘Mary’ will also be a useful indicator, as generally people in English speaking countries state their first name followed by their last name (in some cultures, it is common to use the family name first).

Question 2: This is likely to be a number (e.g. 14) or a number and a letter (e.g. 14 A), because the street address is given afterwards, followed by the suburb and the county.

Question 3: This is highly likely to be a string of numbers, possibly including an area code.

Question 4: The answers here are given – it will be FULL, GYM AND SWIMMING or GYM ONLY

Question 5: Looking at this logically, the answer is likely to be something like ‘From a newspaper’, ‘On the internet’, ‘From a friend’ or something similar.

Important note: KEEP AN OPEN MIND!

Although it is essential to use the time you are given to predict or anticipate some of the answers, it is very important that you listen closely for the unexpected. For example, it is possible that for TELEPHONE NUMBER, the person may not have a telephone, meaning that the answer could be ‘NONE’.

Test yourself

Look at the following form and predict as much as you can. Remember that you will have a limit on the number of words, so think of possible answers that do not go beyond the limit.
Complete the following using NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS OR A NUMBER.
Evening Classes for Adults

a Courses will run for _____ .
b Maximum of _____ students per class.
c Cost will depend on _____
d Those interested should contact _____ Edwards on 263-8147.
e Evening courses will be held at the _____ .

Now listen to the recording and fill in the missing information USING NO MORE THAN THREE WORDS AND / OR A NUMBER

Predicting and anticipating for pictures / diagrams

Predicting and anticipating in the listening is also useful when you have to select a picture or diagram in a multiple-choice question. Look at the pictures below – they have the same context but there are obvious differences, and spending a few seconds thinking of those differences can help you identify the correct answer.

predicting-anticipating-listening

Click here to see some of the points you could have noted.

Legs – straight in picture A, left leg bent in pictures B and C

Head – faces straight down in picture A, to the side in pictures B and C and forward in picture D

Golf club – vertical to the floor in picture A and C, horizontal above the head in picture B and behind the back in picture D.

 

 

IELTS writing model answer

IELTS Task 2 Writing model answer 011

IELTS Task 2 Writing model answer 11

You should spend about 40 minutes on this task.
Write about the following topic:

Teenagers are spending an increasing amount of time on the Internet, and this is having a negative effect on their social skills.

Do you agree or disagree?

Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant examples from your own knowledge or experience.
Write at least 250 words.

IELTS Task 2 Writing model answer 11It is not uncommon these days for younger people to spend an hour or more a day online, and although this does detract from time spent taking to family members, it is not necessarily affecting their social development as will now be discussed.

The primary reason to disagree with the statement is that a considerable amount of time that youngsters are on the internet is actually spent on social networking sites such as Facebook. As these sites are specifically designed for social purposes, the argument that social skills are declining would appear to be invalid. It is only when the time online is spent playing single player games or generally surfing for entertainment without interacting with others online that this could be considered unsociable.

In addition, an increasing dependence on the internet for a broad range of tasks from completing homework and studies to checking bank balances and searching for employment means that being online is often simply an alternative manner of working or completing necessary chores, and should not be considered related to social skills at all.

Admittedly, if too much time is spent online playing games or looking at websites, then there is the potential for surfers to become less able to interact with people directly. However, this can be negated by ensuring that time online is limited to a reasonable amount, and can even be controlled by using technology that actively records the amount of time online.

To sum up, it is not that the internet is causing us to become less sociable, it is simply that the nature of social interaction is changing.

(267 words)

IELTS grammar: conditional sentences exercises

IELTS grammar: conditional sentences exercises

IELTS grammar: conditional sentences exercisesHave you read the information page on conditional sentences? Click here to read it before you try the conditional sentences exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

 

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below to test your knowledge of conditionals.

1st conditional example:

If he __________________ (get) the job, he ___________ (be) very happy .

If he gets the job, he will be very happy.

 

Conditional sentences exercises – zero conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the zero conditional form.

1. If you _____________ (heat) water to 100 degrees Celsius, it _____________ (boil).

click here to see the answer
If you heat water to 100 degrees Celsius, it boils.

 

2. If I _____________ (ask) my dog to sit, he _____________ (obey) me.

click here to see the answer
If I ask my dog to sit, he obeys me.

 

3. You _____________ (need) travel insurance if you _____________ (go) on holiday overseas.

click here to see the answer
You need travel insurance if you go on holiday overseas.

 

4. If people _____________ (not exercise), they _____________ (become) unfit.

click here to see the answer
If people don’t exercise, they become unfit.

 

5. I _____________ (feel) better if I _____________ (eat) well, .

click here to see the answer
I feel better if I eat well.

 

Conditional sentences exercises – first conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the first conditional form.

6. If I _____________ (find) her phone number, I _____________ (send) it to you.

click here to see the answer
If I find her phone number, I will send it to you.

 

7. He _____________ (feel) ill if he _____________ (eat) all those sweets!

click here to see the answer
He will feel ill if he eats all those sweets!

 

8. If you _____________ (talk) to him, he _____________ (understand) your problem.

click here to see the answer
If you talk to him, he will understand your problem.

 

9. I _____________ (visit) you if I _____________ (come) to your hometown next year.

click here to see the answer
I will visit you if I come to your hometown next year.

 

10. If she _____________ (finish) work late, she _____________ (meet) us at the restaurant.

click here to see the answer
If she finishes work late, she will meet us at the restaurant.

 

Conditional sentences exercises – second conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the second conditional form.

11. If I _____________ (know) how to contact him, I _____________ (tell) him the news.

click here to see the answer
If I knew how to contact him, I would tell him the news.

 

12. If he _____________ (ask) her to marry him, she _____________ (say) ‘yes’.

click here to see the answer
If he asked her to marry him, she would say ‘yes’.

 

13. He _____________ (not make) so many mistakes if he _____________ (listen) to instructions.

click here to see the answer
He would not make so many mistakes if he listened to instructions.

 

14. I _____________ (buy) a boat if I _____________ (have) more money.

click here to see the answer
I would buy a boat if I had more money.

 

15. If he _____________ (try) it, he _____________ (like) it!

click here to see the answer
If he tried it, he would like it!

 

Conditional sentences exercises – third conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the third conditional form.

16. If I _____________ (see) him last week, I _____________ (invite) him.

click here to see the answer
If I had seen him last week, I would have invited him.

 

17. If I _____________ (know) you were in trouble, I _____________ (help) you.

click here to see the answer
If I had known you were in trouble, I would have helped you.

 

18. I _____________ (never met) you if _____________ (not go) to that party!

click here to see the answer
I would never have met you if I hadn’t gone to that party!

 

19. If I _____________ (take) my car for a service, it _____________ (not break down) last night.

click here to see the answer
If I had taken my car for a service, it would not have broken down last night.

 

20. She _____________ (not gone) there if I _____________ (warn) her.

click here to see the answer
She wouldn’t have gone there if I had warned her.

 

IELTS Academic Task 1 Writing model answer 009

IELTS Academic Task 1 Writing model answer 9

IELTS Academic Task 1 Writing model answer 9You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

The line graph shows the average temperature during the hottest part of the day in Australia in 2007.

Summarise the information by selecting and reporting the main features, and make comparisons where relevant.
Write at least 150 words.

The line graph shows changes in median highest temperatures in 5 cities in Australia in different seasons in 2007.

Throughout the graph, Darwin was always the hottest place, with an average temperature of 34 degrees Celsius in summer. Darwin was also notable in that the fall in temperature between summer and autumn was the smallest decrease between seasons of any of the cities that year, sinking to only about 33 degrees.

Cairns and Perth were the next warmest cities shown, although Perth was markedly cooler than Perth in autumn and winter, falling to approximately 19 degrees in the coolest season.

Sydney and Adelaide had similar temperatures in summer and autumn, with only a degree between them, but in winter, Adelaide fell below Sydney to become the coldest place illustrated. Sydney, Adelaide and Perth all had comparable temperatures in spring.

Overall, it can be seen that in 2007, temperatures in these cities in Australia ranged from approximately 34 degrees to 15 degrees at their average hottest point.

(166 words)

 

 

IELTS band scores converter

IELTS band scores converter

Your IELTS result is given as a result from 0 to 9.0, increasing by 0.5 bands at a time (e.g. 5.0, 5.5, 6.0, 6.5). The result is calculated depending on your score for the four skills – reading, writing, listening and speaking.

For example, if you get 6.0 for writing, 6.5 for speaking, 5.5 for reading and 6.0 for listening, your overall result is 6.0+6.5+5.5+6.0 = 24, divided by 4 = 6.0.

How many correct answers are needed for what IELTS band scores?

The figures below are approximate and will vary depending on the difficulty of the test.

Listening (the same results for Academic and General Training):

2.5 4-5
3 6-7
3.5 8-10
4 10-12
4.5 13-15
5 16-17
5.5 18-22
6 23-25
6.5 26-29
7 30-31
7.5 32-34
8 35-36
8.5 37-38
9 39-40

 

General Training Module reading:

2.5 6-8
3 9-11
3.5 12-14
4 15-18
4.5 19-22
5 23-26
5.5 27-29
6 30-31
6.5 32-33
7 34-35
7.5 36
8 37-38
8.5 39
9 40

 

Academic Module reading:

2.5 4-5
3 6-7
3.5 8-9
4 10-12
4.5 13-14
5 15-18
5.5 19-22
6 23-26
6.5 27-29
7 30-32
7.5 33-34
8 35-36
8.5 37-38
9 39-40

 

So what do the scores mean?

Band Score Skill Level Description
Band 9 Expert user has fully operational command of the language: appropriate, accurate and fluent with complete understanding.
Band 8 Very good user has fully operational command of the language with only occasional unsystematic inaccuracies and inappropriacies. Misunderstandings may occur in unfamiliar situations. Handles complex detailed argumentation well.
Band 7 Good user has operational command of the language, though with occasional inaccuracies, inappropriacies and misunderstandings in some situations. Generally handles complex language well and understands detailed reasoning.
Band 6 Competent user has generally effective command of the language despite some inaccuracies, inappropriacies and misunderstandings. Can use and understand fairly complex language, particularly in familiar situations.
Band 5 Modest user has partial command of the language, coping with overall meaning in most situations, though is likely to make many mistakes. Should be able to handle basic communication in own field.
Band 4 Limited user basic competence is limited to familiar situations. Has frequent problems in understanding and expression. Is not able to use complex language.
Band 3 Extremely limited user conveys and understands only general meaning in very familiar situations. Frequent breakdowns in communication occur.
Band 2 Intermittent user no real communication is possible except for the most basic information using isolated words or short formulae in familiar situations and to meet immediate needs. Has great difficulty understanding spoken and written English.
Band 1 Non-user essentially has no ability to use the language beyond possibly a few isolated words.
Band 0 Did not attempt the test No assessable information provided.
IELTS writing model answer

IELTS General Training Task 1 Writing model answer 008

IELTS General Training Task 1 Writing model answer 8

IELTS General Training Task 1 Writing model answer 8You should spend about 20 minutes on this task.

You recently ordered an item that was advertised as having a discount from the normal price, but you have found that when you paid, you did not get the discount. Write to the company. In your letter

  • Explain that you did not get the discount
  • Tell them where you saw the discount advertised
  • Tell them what you would like them to do about the situation

 

You do NOT need to write any addresses.

Begin your letter as follows:
Dear…

Write at least 150 words.

Dear Sir/Madam,

I am writing with some concern about an item I recently purchased from your company. It was a new digital camera from the Nokia range, model number SL452. The item was ordered using your telephone ordering system and I read my credit card number to the sales person on the other end of the line.

I was persuaded to buy the item based on a 20% reduction that was advertised, but I was surprised to find that when my credit card statement arrived, I was charged the full price. I saw the reduced price offer in our local newspaper, in which your company had taken a full page advertisement with all items on the page discounted.

I am very satisfied with the camera itself, and do not wish to return it, but I would like the advertised 20% of the cost of the item refunded to my credit card. If this is not possible, then I would regretfully send the item back as I can obtain it for a cheaper price in other stores.

Regards,

R G Peterson

(180 words)