Category Archives: Grammar for IELTS

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercises

Advertisement

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercises

Grammar for IELTS Articles exercisesHave you read the information pages on articles? Click here to read it before you try the articles exercises.

Advertisement

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the articles exercises below to test your knowledge.

Articles exercises practice

Complete the articles exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b), (c) or (d) to complete each of the sentences with ‘a‘, ‘an‘, ‘the‘ or no article ‘Ø‘.

1. I am going shopping to buy ____ new jacket.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

2. Sue went to ____ China last week.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

3. That is ____ man I was telling you about.

Advertisement

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

4. I read ____ brilliant book last week!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

5. My friend doesn’t eat ____ meat.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

6. I have never been to ____ USA.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. I went to ____ great Italian restaurant last night.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

8. ____ town I grew up in is in the middle of England.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

9. I don’t play ____ football.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

10. Winston Churchill was ____ famous English Prime Minister.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. Could you lend me ____ jacket please? It’s so cold.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

12. ____ moon looks beautiful tonight; it’s so bright!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

13. Jenny is ____ English.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

14. I’ll pick you up in ____ hour.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

15. He is such ____ unique individual!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

16. I have two dogs. ____ smaller one is three years old

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

17. Mount Cook is ____ highest mountain in New Zealand.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

18. I am cooking ____ chicken and rice for dinner.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

19. It is such ____ ugly ornament!

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

20. We always took holidays by ____ seaside when I was a child.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

21. It is clear that ____ pets are good company for people who live alone.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

22. Susan is going to ____ university next semester.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

 

23. I feel like going to the cinema – ____ film I most want to see is on at 4pm.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

24. ____ Thames river runs through London.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

25. I like going out to ____ restaurants but I don’t like nightclubs.

(a) a (b) an (c) the (d) no article ‘Ø’

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is D.

Grammar for IELTS: articles (a, an, the)

Articles (a, an, the and Ø)

use_of_articlesUsing articles correctly in English can be very difficult as there are a lot of rules to remember. There are three articles in English ‘a’, ‘an’, ‘the’ and sometimes no article Ø is needed.

1. The indefinite article – A or AN

Examples of use of indefinite articles: Do you have a pen? I need an umbrella.

2. The definite article – THE

Examples of use of definite articles: The boy lives at home. Here is the book I borrowed.

3. The zero article – this is used when no article is used, often shown as Ø in grammar books

Examples of zero articles: I like (Ø) dogs. (Ø) English exercises can be difficult.

Below are the common rules for when to use articles.

 


Articles – rule #1

We use ‘a’ or ‘an’ when there are many of something and you are talking generally about a single one.

Examples:

Do you have a pen I can borrow? (it doesn’t matter which pen)

I would like an apple (it doesn’t matter which apple)


Articles – rule #2

We use ‘the’ when there is only one of the thing we are talking. It could be that it is unique, or it could that there is only one that you could logically be talking about.

Examples:

The sun rises in the east. (it is unique – there is only one sun)

Have you fed the dog? (logically the people speaking must only have one dog)

Who’s the girl over there? (we identify the girl so now the speaker and listening know which one)


Articles – rule #3

We use ‘an’ in front of words that begin a vowel sound, and ‘a’ in front of words with a consonant sound.

Examples:

  • a potato
  • a carrot
  • an egg
  • an apple
  • an hour (the word hour sounds like ‘our’, so has a vowel sound to start)
  • a university (the word university sounds like ‘you-niversity’ so has a consonant sound to start).

Articles – rule #4

We use ‘a’ or ‘an’ the first time we talk about something; we use ‘the’ for the second, third, fourth etc time we talk about it.

Examples:

She has a dog and a cat. The dog is friendly but I don’t like the cat.


Articles – rule #5

With uncountable nouns, we often use no article (Ø).

Examples:

  • I like wine (not the wine or a wine)
  • I listen to good advice (not the good advice or a good advice)

NOTE: Some nouns can be countable and uncountable.

Example:

  • Sleep is important
  • I am tired. I need a good sleep.

 

Articles – rule #6

‘The’ is used for a lot of expressions regarding the physical environment

Examples:

  • They live in the country.
  • They went hiking in the mountains.
  • The problem with Wellington is the wind.
  • I love holidays by the seaside.

Articles – rule #7

The is used with superlatives.

Examples:

  • The Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world.
  • Lake Baikal in Russia is the deepest lake in the world.
  • Elephants are the biggest animals in Africa.

Articles – rule #8

‘A’ or ‘an’ can be used when a single member is referred to but actually refers to the whole group.

Examples:

  • A doctor must be kind. (meaning all doctors / any doctor)
  • A dog can make a very good pet. (meaning all dogs / any dogs)

Articles – rule #9

Sometimes we talk about things in general by using ‘the’ with a countable noun.

Examples:

  • The panda is an endangered species.
  • Email is replacing the telephone as the most common way of communicating.

Articles – rule #10

Whether or not we use ‘the’ or Ø (no article) can sometimes depend on whether the speaker is describing a physical building or the purpose of a building.

Examples:

  • Jane is in Ø hospital for her operation. (No article here because we are referring to the purpose of a hospital – for surgery, health etc)
  • Go straight along this street, turn left at the hospital and it’s just on the right (now we use the because we are NOT thinking about the purpose of the building, but a specific physical landmark).
  • Other examples that follow this rule: Prison, school, church and university – almost any occasion where the name that describes the building also describes the function.

Articles – rule #11

The media also has similar rules. When we are referring to ‘a means of entertainment’ we use no article’ when we talk about the actual place or item, we use the.

Examples:

  • I’m going to the cinema (we are thinking of the actual place)
  • Cinema is different from television in many ways (we are thinking of the types of media)
  • The clock is on the television. (thinking of the actual tv set)
  • There is too much violence on television. (thinking of the media)

Articles – rule #12

We use ‘the’ with:

  1. the names of seas (the Pacific, the Atlantic)
  2. mountain ranges (the Andes, the Himalayas)
  3. a few mountains when the name is translated (Das Matterhorn = The Matterhorn)
  4. countries made up of different islands (the West Indies)
  5. countries with state, union or republic (the People’s Republic of China, The United States)
  6. rivers (the Thames, the Mississippi)
  7. deserts (the Sahara, the Gobi)
  8. most hotels, cinemas, museums and art galleries (The Ritz, The Tate)

Articles – rule #13

We usually use Ø (no article) with:

  1. continents (Africa, Europe)
  2. countries (except countries made up of different islands)
  3. lakes (Lake Mead, Lake Placid)
  4. towns (Chester, Auckland)
  5. streets (Sunnyvale Road, Simmonds Street)
  6. most single mountains (Everest, Kilimanjaro)

Ready to test your skills? Click here to try the articles exercises.

Superlative adjectives

Superlative adjectives

Superlative adjectivesWe use superlative adjectives when we are comparing one adjective against more than one other adjective. Examples of superlative adjectives:

  • Of all animals, the cheetah is the fastest.
  • Some people think that English is the most difficult language in the world.
  • In my house, I have to get up the earliest because my job starts at 5 a.m.

Syllables and superlative adjectives

To understand the rules for using superlative adjectives, you will need to know the meaning of a syllable.

A syllable is a single sound. For example, ‘goodbye’ has two syllables – ‘good’ and ‘bye’.

Here are some more examples:

1 syllable words: hot, cold, dry
2 syllable words: happy, tired
3 syllable words: excited, exhausted

 

When making superlative adjectives, there are 6 rules you need to remember:

Superlative adjectives rule 1 of 6:

With adjectives with one syllable, simply add the …..+est

For example:

tall > the tallest

fast > the fastest

high > the highest


Superlative adjectives rule 2 of 6:

BUT if the adjective ends in +y, remove the +y and add the …+iest

For example:

happy > the happiest

angry > the angriest

busy > the busiest

Superlative adjectives rule 3 of 6:

NOTE: Adjectives that already end in +e only have the …+st added.

For example:

nice > the nicest

safe > the safest

late > the latest


Superlative adjectives rule 4 of 6:

We add the most… to words with 3 syllables or more.

For example:

intelligent > the most intelligent

beautiful > the most beautiful

interesting > the most interesting

Superlative adjectives rule 5 of 6

Some 2 syllable adjectives have the +est than and some have the most….

Some 2 syllable adjectives can also be used both ways.

NOTE: 2 syllable adjectives that end in -y, -le, and -er often form the superlative by adding +est.

For example:

honest > the most honest

clever > the most clever OR the cleverest

modern > the most modern


Superlative adjectives rule 6 of 6:

Adjectives that end with a consonant, then a vowel, then a consonant need the consonant doubled.

For example:

big > the biggest (not the bigest)

hot > the hottest (not the hotest)

fat > the fattest (not the fatest)

IELTS grammar: conditional sentences exercises

IELTS grammar: conditional sentences exercises

IELTS grammar: conditional sentences exercisesHave you read the information page on conditional sentences? Click here to read it before you try the conditional sentences exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

 

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below to test your knowledge of conditionals.

1st conditional example:

If he __________________ (get) the job, he ___________ (be) very happy .

If he gets the job, he will be very happy.

 

Conditional sentences exercises – zero conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the zero conditional form.

1. If you _____________ (heat) water to 100 degrees Celsius, it _____________ (boil).

click here to see the answer
If you heat water to 100 degrees Celsius, it boils.

 

2. If I _____________ (ask) my dog to sit, he _____________ (obey) me.

click here to see the answer
If I ask my dog to sit, he obeys me.

 

3. You _____________ (need) travel insurance if you _____________ (go) on holiday overseas.

click here to see the answer
You need travel insurance if you go on holiday overseas.

 

4. If people _____________ (not exercise), they _____________ (become) unfit.

click here to see the answer
If people don’t exercise, they become unfit.

 

5. I _____________ (feel) better if I _____________ (eat) well, .

click here to see the answer
I feel better if I eat well.

 

Conditional sentences exercises – first conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the first conditional form.

6. If I _____________ (find) her phone number, I _____________ (send) it to you.

click here to see the answer
If I find her phone number, I will send it to you.

 

7. He _____________ (feel) ill if he _____________ (eat) all those sweets!

click here to see the answer
He will feel ill if he eats all those sweets!

 

8. If you _____________ (talk) to him, he _____________ (understand) your problem.

click here to see the answer
If you talk to him, he will understand your problem.

 

9. I _____________ (visit) you if I _____________ (come) to your hometown next year.

click here to see the answer
I will visit you if I come to your hometown next year.

 

10. If she _____________ (finish) work late, she _____________ (meet) us at the restaurant.

click here to see the answer
If she finishes work late, she will meet us at the restaurant.

 

Conditional sentences exercises – second conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the second conditional form.

11. If I _____________ (know) how to contact him, I _____________ (tell) him the news.

click here to see the answer
If I knew how to contact him, I would tell him the news.

 

12. If he _____________ (ask) her to marry him, she _____________ (say) ‘yes’.

click here to see the answer
If he asked her to marry him, she would say ‘yes’.

 

13. He _____________ (not make) so many mistakes if he _____________ (listen) to instructions.

click here to see the answer
He would not make so many mistakes if he listened to instructions.

 

14. I _____________ (buy) a boat if I _____________ (have) more money.

click here to see the answer
I would buy a boat if I had more money.

 

15. If he _____________ (try) it, he _____________ (like) it!

click here to see the answer
If he tried it, he would like it!

 

Conditional sentences exercises – third conditional

Complete the conditional sentences exercises below using the third conditional form.

16. If I _____________ (see) him last week, I _____________ (invite) him.

click here to see the answer
If I had seen him last week, I would have invited him.

 

17. If I _____________ (know) you were in trouble, I _____________ (help) you.

click here to see the answer
If I had known you were in trouble, I would have helped you.

 

18. I _____________ (never met) you if _____________ (not go) to that party!

click here to see the answer
I would never have met you if I hadn’t gone to that party!

 

19. If I _____________ (take) my car for a service, it _____________ (not break down) last night.

click here to see the answer
If I had taken my car for a service, it would not have broken down last night.

 

20. She _____________ (not gone) there if I _____________ (warn) her.

click here to see the answer
She wouldn’t have gone there if I had warned her.

 

Prepositions of place exercises

Prepositions of place exercises

prepositions of place exercisesHave you read the information pages on prepositions of place? Click here and here to read them before you try the prepositions of place exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the prepositions of place exercises below to test your knowledge.

Prepositions of place exercises practice

Complete the prepositions of place exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b) or (c) to complete each of the sentences with ‘at‘, ‘on‘, ‘in‘, ‘alongside‘, ‘against‘, ‘by‘, ‘beside‘ or ‘towards‘.

1. My dog always waits __________ the door for me to come home.

(a) towards    (b) at   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

2. I am from London but I live ___________ Manchester.

(a) at    (b) on   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

3. There is an interesting article _________ page 3 of this newspaper.

(a) in    (b) on   (c) by

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

4. Please pick up all those clothes you have left _________ the floor.

(a) on    (b) at   (c) against

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

5. I chatted to the passenger next to me __________ the train.

(a) in    (b) on   (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

6. We were ___________ the middle of a conversation when she arrived.

(a) beside    (b) by   (c) in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. I have worked __________ John for 10 years.

(a) alongside    (b) towards   (c) at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

8. There was a surprising twist to the story __________ the end of the book.

(a) at    (b) in   (c) against

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

9. A river runs __________ our garden – it’s beautiful!

(a) against    (b) alongside   (c) at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

10. We sat down ________ the armchairs in the hotel reception.

(a) in    (b) on   (c) at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. I left the brush __________ the garage door.

(a) in    (b) towards   (c) against

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

12. You can sit __________ me there is plenty of room.

(a) beside    (b) against  (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

13. Look _________ the cupboard there should be plenty of glasses there.

(a) at    (b) on  (c) in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

14.  I live __________ a gym so I go most evenings after work.

(a) on    (b) by  (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

15. I can see him; he’s driving __________ us now.

(a) at    (b) against  (c) towards

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

 

 

Grammar for IELTS Prepositions of time exercises

Grammar for IELTS Prepositions of time exercises

Have you read the information pages on prepositions of time? Click here and here to read them before you try the prepositions of time exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the prepositions of time exercises below to test your knowledge.

Prepositions of time exercises practice

Complete the prepositions of time exercises by choosing the correct option (a), (b) or (c) to complete each of the sentences with ‘at‘, ‘on‘, ‘in‘, ‘within‘ or ‘before‘.

1. I start work ___________ 9am.

(a) within    (b) on   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

Grammar for IELTS Prepositions of time exercises2. I’ll give you a call __________ lunchtime.

(a) in    (b) at   (c)  within

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

3. I start my new job __________ Monday.

(a) on    (b) at   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

4. I will finish the report __________ the end of the week.

(a) within    (b) before   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

5. We always have a family gathering ___________ Christmas.

(a) at    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

6. The weather is warm in New Zealand ___________ February.

(a) at    (b) within   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

7. He never goes out ___________ night.

(a) on    (b) in   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

8. I always exercise _________ the morning.

(a) on    (b) in   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

9. I need to make a decision ___________ the next 24 hours.

(a) before    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

10. They celebrate their wedding anniversary _________ July 22nd.

(a) on    (b) within   (c)  at

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

11. I was born _________ 1990.

(a) at    (b) within   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

12. We are going out to dinner __________ my birthday.

(a) on    (b) at   (c)  in

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

13. They said they would let me know __________ the next week.

(a) before    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is B.

 

14. I told her to see me ___________ lunchtime.

(a) before    (b) within   (c)  on

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is A.

 

15. I need to finish my studies ___________ the next twelve months.

(a) before    (b) at   (c)  within

click here to see the answer
Correct answer is C.

 

Grammar for IELTS Countable nouns exercises

Grammar for IELTS Countable nouns exercises

Grammar for IELTS Countable nouns exercisesHave you read the information page on countable and uncountable nouns? Click here to read it before you try the countable and uncountable noun exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the countable and uncountable noun exercises below to test your knowledge of countable and uncountable nouns.

Are the following nouns usually countable or uncountable?

1. Computer

click here to see the answer
countable

 

2. Milk

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

3. Telephone

click here to see the answer
countable

 

4. Bread

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

5. Rice

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

6. Cup

click here to see the answer
countable

 

7. Coffee

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

8. Friend

click here to see the answer
countable

 

9. Pasta

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

10. Flower

click here to see the answer
countable

 

11. Flour

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

12. Knowledge

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

13. Education

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

14. Money

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

15. Coin

click here to see the answer
countable

 

16. Ink

click here to see the answer
uncountable

 

17. Photograph

click here to see the answer
countable

 

18. Vehicle

click here to see the answer
countable

 

Choose the correct words to complete each of the sentences below.

19. Do you have _________________ (many / much) money with you? Could I borrow some please?

click here to see the answer
much

 

20. There isn’t ___________________ (some / any) bread left. I’ll get some when I go shopping.

click here to see the answer
any

 

21. I have ___________________ (some / any) coins in my purse if you need some change.

click here to see the answer
some

 

22. There were ___________________ (too many / too much) vehicles on the motorway today. I was stuck in a traffic jam for hours!

click here to see the answer
too many

 

23. ________________________ (a few / a little) of my friends are going to the party on Saturday. I’m so glad I’ll know some people there!

click here to see the answer
a few

 

24. There were ______________________ (too many / a lot of) people at the party – it was such a great atmosphere I had a brilliant time!

click here to see the answer
a lot of

 

25. I can’t help you I’m sorry. I have  ______________________ (few / little) knowledge of that subject.

click here to see the answer
little

Grammar for IELTS Parts of speech exercises

Grammar for IELTS Parts of speech exercises

Grammar for IELTS Parts of speech exercisesHave you read the information page on the parts of speech? Click here to read it before you try the parts of speech exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the parts of speech exercises below to test your knowledge of the different parts of speech.

What parts of speech are the words in red?

1. I prefer writing with a black pen.

click here to see the answer
adjective

 

2. The children were sleeping so their parents quietly closed the door.

click here to see the answer
adverb

 

3. I like most sports, expecially basketball and tennis.

click here to see the answer
conjunction

 

4. Woah! You shouldn’t drive so fast!

click here to see the answer
interjection

 

5. I have a dog called ‘Genie’.

click here to see the answer
article

 

6. Most people these days have a computer at home.

click here to see the answer
noun

 

7. David will be here on Tuesday.

click here to see the answer
preposition

 

8. They played well but didn’t win the match.

click here to see the answer
pronoun

 

9. My uncle enjoys all kinds of sports events.

click here to see the answer
verb

 

10. He had always wanted to travel to Asia.

click here to see the answer
pronoun

 

11. She wanted to get fit so she joined a gym.

click here to see the answer
conjunction

 

12. She lives beside a lake.

click here to see the answer
preposition

 

13. It was an extraordinary evening.

click here to see the answer
adjective

 

14. I have an umbrella if you need it.

click here to see the answer
article

 

15. They play football so skillfully.

click here to see the answer
adverb

 

16. A sound education is very important.

click here to see the answer
noun

 

17. He knows as much about art.

click here to see the answer
verb

 

18. Wow! You look amazing!

click here to see the answer
interjection

Grammar for IELTS Past perfect exercises

Grammar for IELTS Past perfect simple and continuous exercises

Grammar for IELTS Past perfect exercisesHave you read the information page on the past perfect simple and continuous tenses? Click here to read it before you try the past perfect simple and continuous exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the past perfect simple and continuous exercises below to test your knowledge of the past perfect simple and continuous.

Example: He __________________ (work) for 8 hours without a break before his boss arrived. He had been working for 8 hours without a break before his boss arrived.

1. By the time I got to the party John ____________________ (left).

click here to see the answer
had left

 

2. I couldn’t wait any longer because I ______________________ (already / arranged) to meet Debbie in the city.

click here to see the answer
had already arranged

 

3. He ______________________ (completed) the task by the time he went home.

click here to see the answer
had completed

 

4. They ___________________ (paint) all morning before they ran out of paint and went to buy more.

click here to see the answer
had been painting

 

5. He _______________________ (not finish) work when I called him at 7pm.

click here to see the answer
had not finished

 

6. She _______________________ (run) for over an hour so she was very hot and sweaty.

click here to see the answer
had been running

 

7. They _______________________ (date) for several years before they got engaged.

click here to see the answer
had been dating

 

8. She _______________________ (watch) the movie before but wanted to see it again.

click here to see the answer
had watched

 

9. He _____________________ (studied) all week so decided to take some time off.

click here to see the answer
had been studying

 

10. I _____________________ (not eat) all day so I was so hungry when we arrived at the restaurant.

click here to see the answer
had not eaten

 

11. I _____________________ (not see) Jake for 10 years when I met him unexpectedly at the conference.

click here to see the answer
had not seen

 

12.  __________________ you _________________ (know) Jenny long before you went on holiday together?

click here to see the answer
Had you known

Grammar for IELTS future simple exercises

Grammar for IELTS future simple exercises

future simple exercisesHave you read the information page on the future simple tense (will / be going to)? Click here to read it before you try the future simple exercises.

Remember to register to get email updates.

Complete the future simple exercises below with ‘will’ or ‘going to’ to test your knowledge of the future simple.

will: will + (base form of the verb)
(be) going to: be (am, are is) + going to + (base form of the verb)

Example: He __________________ (resign) today as he accepted a new job offer last week.He is going to resign today as he accepted a new job offer last week.

1. “Why don’t you come to my house this evening?”. “Oh, okay. I _______________ (bring) some pizza.”

click here to see the answer
will bring

 

2. Look at that driver! He’s on the wrong side of the road and he’s travelling too fast. I’m sure he ______________________ (crash)!

click here to see the answer
is going to crash

 

3. By 2014, the global population ______________________ (be) nearly 7 billion.

click here to see the answer
will be

 

4. A: we need some more milk. B: I know. I ___________________ (get) some later – it’s on my shopping list.

click here to see the answer
am going to get

 

5. He _______________________ (win) the race easily. Look, he’s so far ahead of the others!

click here to see the answer
is going to win

 

6. I promise I _______________________ (send) you an email at least once a week while I’m away!

click here to see the answer
will send

 

7. I _______________________ (exercise) more regularly from now on. I joined the local gym yesterday.

click here to see the answer
am going to exercise

 

8. Future generations _______________________ (live) longer than people do now.

click here to see the answer
will live

 

9. I didn’t know he needed a lift. I _____________________ (take) him home if you like.

click here to see the answer
will take

 

10. I _____________________ (have) a check up at the dentist tomorrow – I booked the appointment last week.

click here to see the answer
am going to have